Site Overlay

RM Council

Reeve

  • Gerry Strelioff

Councillors

  • Councillor Div 1 - Michael Chudskov
  • Councillor Div 2 - Lee Dolezal
  • Councillor Div 3 - Courtney Swystun
  • Councillor Div 4 - Alan Lavoie
  • Councillor Div 5 - Tim Stupnikoff
  • Councillor Div 6 - Glenn Lamontagne

Council Meetings

2021 Regular Schedule of Council Meetings
3rd
Tuesday of the Month
In Council Chambers @ 118 Main Street

  • January 19
  • February 16
  • March 16
  • April 20
  • May 18
  • June 15
  • July 20
  • August 17
  • Sept 21
  • Oct 19
  • Nov 16
  • Dec 21

Note:

  • Meetings from May through September will start at 8:00 AM;
  • During the months of seeding and harvest, meetings will start at 7:00 AM;
  • or the rest of the months of the year, meetings will start at 9:00 AM.

Committee & Civic Appointments For 2021, Schedule “A”

  • Chief Administrative Officer - Jennifer Gutknecht
  • Auditor - Elizabeth Torrens
  • Deputy Reeve - Lavoie
  • Lawyer - SARM/Robertson Stromberg/McKercher
  • Assessor - Gutknecht
  • Signing Authorities – Strelioff AND Gutknecht OR Lamontagne
  • Dispatcher - Administrator AND/OR Public Works Administrator
  • Overweight Permits - Administrator AND/OR Public Works Administrator
  • Weed Inspector - Marcel Baynton (to be confirmed)
  • Pest Control Officer - Brian Verbonac (to be confirmed)
  • Fire Rangers - Councillor from each Division
  • Joint Fire Committee (w/Town) - Lavoie
  • Stray Animals Act - Administrator
  • Pound Keepers - Green Leaf Colony (North) & Riverbend Colony (South) (to be confirmed)
  • Emergency Measures Committee - Gutknecht/Lamontagne
  • Shellbrook Hospital - Chudskov
  • Martins Lake Board – Chudskov
  • NCTPC – Wally Kabaroff
  • Library - Lavoie
  • Blaine Lake Community (w/Town) - Lavoie/Gutknecht
  • Doctor Recruitment - Chudskov - attend meetings quarterly
  • Employee Relations Committee - Lavoie/Gutknecht
  • Financial Planning Committee - Council as a whole
  • Roads Committee - Council as a whole
  • Building Inspector - Chris Gates BOL3, Terry Rolleston BOL1, Karly Heatcoat BOL3
  • Bylaw Committee - Tanchak/Gutknecht
  • Tendering Committee - Tanchak/Gutknecht
  • Riverlands Heritage – Vacant
  • OH&S AdHoc – Lamontagne/Korpan

*As per The Municipalities Act subsection 93(2), the Mayor or Reeve is a member of all council committees and all bodies established by council pursuant to this Act, unless the council provides otherwise.